2017 Live Music Awards Nominees Announced

Canadian Music Week & Music Canada Live are proud to announce the nominees for the 2nd annual Live Music Industry Awards. These outstanding individuals from across the Canadian music and live industries will be honoured on Wednesday, April 19th,  2017 at 4:oo PM at the Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, 123 Queen Street West, Toronto.

Voting is open until March 31, 2017. View the full list of official nominees here:

FESTIVAL

FAMILY PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

CALGARY FOLK FESTIVAL – (AB – CALGARY)
CBC FESTIVAL (ON, TORONTO)
FIELD TRIP MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL (ON – TORONTO)
HALIFAX INTERNATIONAL BUSKER FESTIVAL (NS – HALIFAX)
SUPERCRAWL (ON- HAMLTON)
WINNIPEG FOLK FESTIVAL (MB – WINNIPEG) WINNER 2016

SMALL FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (6,000 AND UNDER)

EVOLVE, (NB – MONCTON)
RIFFLANDIA, (BC- VICTORIA)
RIVERFEST, (ON- ELORA)
UNSOUND, (ON -TORONTO)
UP HERE, (ON – SUDBURY)
INTERSTELLAR RODEO (AB –MB) WINNER 2016

MEDIUM FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (6,001 – 15,000)

CITYFOLK (ON-OTTAWA)
DIGITAL DREAMS (ON-TORONTO)
SHAMBHALA MUSIC FESTIVAL (BC – SALMON RIVER RANCH)
TURF – TORONTO URBAN ROOTS FEST (ON – TORONTO)
WINNIPEG FOLK FESTIVAL (MB – WINNIPEG)
FIELD TRIP MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL (ON –TORONTO) WINNER 2016

MAJOR FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR (15,001+)

BOOTS & HEARTS (ON – ORO MEDONTE)
FVDED IN THE PARK, (BC-SURREY)
PEMBERTON MUSIC FESTIVAL (BC-PEMBERTON)
RBC BLUESFEST (ON- OTTAWA)
WAYHOME MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL (ON – ORO MEDONTE)
OSHEAGA MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL (QC – MONTREAL) WINNER 2016

NOT-FOR-PROFIT FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

CALGARY FOLK FESTIVAL (AB – CALGARY)
MANIFESTO (ON-TORONTO)
NORTHERN LIGHTS FESTIVAL BOREAL SUDBURY ON
UP & DOWNTOWN MUSIC FESTIVAL (AB- EDMONTON)
RBC BLUESFEST (ON- OTTAWA)
FESTIVAL D’ETE DE QUEBEC (QC – QUEBEC CITY) WINNER 2016

GREEN OPERATIONS FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR *PRESENTED BY STAGELINE

EDMONTON FOLK FESTIVAL (AB-EDMONTON)
OSHEAGA MUSIC AND ARTS FESTIVAL (QC – MONTREAL)
PIKNIC ELECTRONIK (QC – MONTREAL)
RBC BLUESFEST (ON – OTTAWA)
WINNIPEG FOLK FESTIVAL (MB – WINNIPEG)
HILLSIDE FESTIVAL (ON – GUELPH) WINNER 2016

VENUES

BEST TEAMWORK IN AN ARENA

BELL CENTRE (QC – MONTREAL)
BUDWEISER GARDENS (ON – LONDON)
FIRSTONTARIO CENTRE (ON – HAMILTON)
REXALL PLACE (AB – EDMONTON)
ROGERS K-ROCK ARENA (ON- KINGSTON)
AIR CANADA CENTRE (ON – TORONTO) WINNER 2016

BEST TEAMWORK IN A SOFT SEAT THEATRE / PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE

JACK SINGER CONCERT HALL (AB – CALGARY)
NAC NATIONAL ARTS CENTRE (ON, OTTAWA)
ORPHEUM THEATRE (BC – VANCOUVER)
PLACE DES ARTS (QC – MONTREAL)
SONY CENTRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS (ON – TORONTO)
MASSEY HALL (ON – TORONTO) WINNER 2016

BEST TEAMWORK IN A MAJOR CLUB (1,000+ CAPACITY)

DANFORTH MUSIC HALL (ON – TORONTO)
LONDON MUSIC HALL (ON – LONDON)
METROPOLIS (QC – MONTREAL)
PHOENIX CONCERT THEATRE (ON – TORONTO)
REBEL (ON – TORONTO)
COMMODORE BALLROOM (BC – VANCOUVER) WINNER 2016

BEST TEAMWORK IN A MEDIUM CLUB (300 TO 999 CAPACITY)

CORONA THEATRE (QC – MONTREAL)
HORSESHOE TAVERN (ON – TORONTO)
MARQUEE BEER MARKET (AB – CALGARY)
RICKSHAW THEATRE CLUB (BC – VANCOUVER)
VENUE (BC – VANCOUVER)
MOD CLUB (ON – TORONTO) WINNER 2016

BEST TEAMWORK IN A SMALL CLUB (LESS THAN 300 CAPACITY)

CARLETON MUSIC BAR & GRILL (NS – HALIFAX)
PARK THEATRE WINNIPEG (MB – WINNIPEG)
PETIT CAMPUS (QC – MONTREAL)
MILLS HARDWARE (ON – HAMILTON)
FOX CABARET (BC – VANCOUVER)
THE DRAKE UNDERGROUND (ON – TORONTO) WINNER 2016

GENERAL LIVE MUSIC AWARDS

LIVE AGENT OF THE YEAR

ADAM COUNTRYMAN (UNITED TALENT AGENCY)
JEFF CRAIB (FELDMAN AGENCY)
JULIEN PAQUIN (PAQUIN ENTERTAINMENT AGENCY)
KAY WHITE (TRICK OR TREAT)
RALPH JAMES (UNITED TALENT AGENCY)
ROB ZIFARELLI (UNITED TALENT AGENCY) WINNER 2016

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

ALEX BONENFANTE – JULY TALK
BERNIE BREEN / PATRICK SAMBROOK– TRAGICALLY HIP
CHRIS TAYLOR – LAST GANG
JOANNE SETTERINGTON – STRUMBELLAS
SHAUNA DE CARTIER & HELEN BRITTON– SIX SHOOTER
JOEL CARRIERE (BEDLAM MUSIC MANAGEMENT) WINNER 2016

PRODUCTION MANAGER OF THE YEAR (FESTIVAL/CONCERT)

BRAD HICKS (BESTIVAL)
DAVE FORTUNE (PEMBERTON MUSIC FESTIVAL)
DUNCAN BLAIR (EVENKO – OSHEAGA)
LARRY FITZPATRICK (LIVE NATION)
MATT BLAKELY (BILLY TALENT)
VANESSA ARSCOTT (PLAN V/WAYHOME AND MORE) WINNER 2016

ROAD WARRIOR OF THE YEAR (TOUR MANAGER)

CHRIS BRUNTON (JANN ARDEN)
DAVE GARDINER (THE ARKELLS & MORE)
KAREN “KEEKS WEIGOLD (JULY TALK & MORE)
MATT BARBER (WHITEHORSE & MORE)
WARREN “WIGGY” TOLL (GORDON LIGHTFOOT & MORE)
LOUISA KEY (THE TRAGICALLY HIP AND MORE) WINNER 2016

CONCERT/CLUB TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

AMY HERSENHOREN, COLLECTIVE CONCERTS (ON-TORONTO)
ALEX PATTON, FOURCE, (ON – TORONTO)
DANIEL GLICK EVENKO (QC -MONTREAL)
MARK RUSSELL LIVE NATION, (ON- TORONTO)
STEVEN RIFF, EMBRACE PRESENTS ( ON- TORONTO)

FESTIVAL BUYER OF THE YEAR

EMMANUEL PATTERSON, LIVE NATION (ON- TORONTO)
MARK MONAHAN, RBC BLUESFEST (ON- OTTAWA)
PAULA PERRI, FOURCE (ON- TORONTO)
NICK FARKAS, EVENKO (QC MONTREAL)
SHAUNA DE CARTIER, SIX SHOOTER RECORDS (ON- TORONTO)
ERIK HOFFMAN/LIVE NATION (ON-TORONTO) WINNER 2016

A/V PRODUCTION COMPANY OF THE YEAR

SOLOTECH
VER
METALWORKS PRODUCTION GROUP
WESTBURY NATIONAL
FMAV
CHRISTIE LITES WINNER 2016

BRAND/MUSIC PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

RED BULL MUSIC ACADEMY (QC-MONTREAL)
MOLSON/COORS (QC OSHEAGA)
BUD LIGHT DIGITAL DREAMS (ON-TORONTO)
JIM BEAM MAKE HISTORY
TD JAZZ FESTIVALS
RED BULL SOUND SELECT  WINNER 2016

NEW TOURING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

ANDY SHAUF
CHARLOTTE DAY WILSON
JAZZ CARTIER
JULY TALK
STRUMBELLAS
ALLESSIA CARA  WINNER 2016

MUSIC CITIES

MUSIC CITY OF THE YEAR CANADIAN

CALGARY
OTTAWA
QUEBEC CITY
TORONTO
VANCOUVER
MONTREAL WINNER 2016

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS AND AWARDS

2017 LEGENDS OF LIVE RECIPIENT
THE TRAGICALLY HIP
2017 INTERNATIONAL AGENT OF THE YEAR
TO BE ANNOUNCED
2017 LICENSED TO PLAY AWARD PRESENTED BY SOCAN
TO BE ANNOUNCED

 

VOTING NOW OPEN